Paddling » Hank McGregor PROFILE

hank-mcgregor

Hank McGregor

  • Date of Birth: 24 January 1978
  • Place of Birth: Cape Town
  • Weight: 82KG
  • Height: 1.87M
  • Discipline: Paddler/lifestyle athlete

Athlete Profile

Full Name: Hank McGregor

Nickname: Machine

Number of years with the team: 3rd year

Number of years racing: 28

Favourite Event: Any race

Favourite Track/Course: Sea or River are the best

Highlight of your career: 3 x World Senior Mens Marathon Champion

Achievements

  • Junior World Marathon Champion
  • 7 x Senior K1 World Marathon Champion
  • 3 x Senior K2 World Marathon Champion
  • 1 x Senior K2 World Marathon Silver Medalist
  • 3 x Molokai World Surfski Champion winner
  • 11 x Berg River Canoe Marathon Winner
  • 2 x Dusi Canoe Marathon Winner
  • 4 x Durban World Cup Surfski winner
  • 8 x Varsity College Surf ski Series winner
  • Winner of all National titles in surfski, flat water canoeing and river canoeing in the same year.
  • Winner of every surfski race and canoe race on the South African Calendar.
  • National Colours in 3 sports – canoeing, surfski and lifesaving
  • 2014 Surfski World Champ

Questions and Answers

Q: What was your First Boat?
A: White Guppie/flipper (for kids)

Q: What do you love most about your sport?
A: I have been able to travel the World racing the best in the business

Q: What has your sport taught you?
A: It doesn’t always go your own way but that shouldn’t stop you from trying again to do your best

Q: Biggest goal for 2015?
A: Being the best Dad I can be and to try and win as many races as possible

Q: Interesting fact about yourself?
A: I hate not winning


Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed


Find me on...

hank-mcgregor
Our Sponsors