Multisport » Mikaela Jonsson PROFILE

mikaela-jonsson

Mikaela Jonsson

  • Date of Birth: 07 May 1997
  • Place of Birth: Pietermaritzburg
  • Weight: 52 kg
  • Height: 1.60M
  • Discipline: Multisport (triathlon)

Athlete Profile

Full Name: Mikaela Alicsandra Jonsson

Nickname: MJ/MikiJ

Number of years with the team: 4

Number of years racing: 6

Favourite Event: TriRock

Favourite Track/Course: East London/ Stellenbosch

Highlight of your career: Being Selected to represent
South Africa at the ITU Cross Triathlon World
Championships 2014.

Achievements:

2017

  • 3rd - City Bikes Las Olas International Sprint Triathlon

2016

  • 2nd Junior Woman - ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships
  • Represented SA at ATU Triathlon Junior African Championships - Bloemfontein
  • 4th - RSA Triathlon Junior National Championships

2015

  • 4th Junior Woman - RSA Triathlon National Championships

2014

  • Represented SA at ITU Cross Tri World Champs – Germany
  • 2nd at ATU Cross Tri Champs
  • 2nd in Category at SA Triathlon Champs
  • 1st Junior in KZN Triathlon Champs

Questions and Answers

Q: What was your First Bike?
A: Avalanche -Silver

Q: What do you love most about your sport?
A: The rush of racing 3 different disciplines in one race...the adrenaline rush.

Q: What has your sport taught you?
A: Discipline and how to work towards a dream. There are no shortcuts.

Q: Biggest goal for 2015?
A: Making the South African Team.

Q: Interesting fact about yourself?
A: The Ocean is my favourite place to be.


Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed


Blog Feed


Find me on...

mikaela-jonsson mikaela-jonsson
Our Sponsors