MTB » Pierre Smith PROFILE

pierre-smith

Pierre Smith

  • Date of Birth: 25 March 1992
  • Place of Birth: Sasolburg (Freestate), South Africa
  • Weight: 62kg
  • Height: 1.72M
  • Discipline: Mountain Biker

Athlete Profile

Full Name: Pierre Smith

Nickname: Smurfie

Number of years with the team: 2 years

Number of years racing: 7 years

Favourite Event: Joberg2C

Favourite Track/Course: Any course with some nice smooth singletracks, mostly in KZN

Highlight of your career: There are two big highlights: First it was
my 4th place overall and 2nd U23 at the MTN Rooiberg National
series in 2014 and second my personal favourite was to complete
the Joberg2c (9days, 930km) on my own after I lost my teammate
on stage 4

Achievements

2017

  • 1st Mixed Team - Sani2C Trail
  • 3rd Overall - Lake Umuzi Cosmos 3-in-1 MTB Challenge

2015

  • 1st Male Team - Trans Baviaans Challenge
  • 1st - Mica 2 Provinces MTB Race
  • 1st - 60km Dirtmax MTB Series
  • 2nd - Summer Fast One MTB Challenge

2014

  • 2nd Male Team - Lord of the Chain Rings
  • 2nd Overall / 2nd u/23 in the MTN National MTB Series

2013

  • Top 5 u/23 finish in the MTN National MTB & Nissan Trailseeker Series

 

Questions and Answers

Q: What was your First Bike?
A: A Blue Scwinn Mesa

Q: What do you love most about your sport?
A: I like the tough but good competition in mountain biking, as well as the good sportsmanship at the events, and what I love most are the “adrenaline rush” moments.

Q: What has your sport taught you?
A: I learned a lot over the 7 years of racing but the most important lesson I’ve learned is to Never Give Up at any stage of your race because you never know what is going to happen next.  This is also something I use in my everyday living.

Q: Biggest goal for 2015?
A: To finish top 5 overall and 1st U23 in the Nissan Trailseeker MTB series

Q: Interesting fact about yourself?
A: I am extremely scared of heights


Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed


Blog Feed

The start of 2016

It's been a while since I last wrote a blog about my cycling and I must say I am pretty happy to write again. 2016 was quick upon us and the season is already heating up with the 2nd Ashburton Investm...Read More

 

Nissan Trailseeker #1

Just before the winter is on our heals about 3000 cyclists were on their way to bufelsdrift for the first leg of the Nissan trailseeker. A lot of the top guys came out to test their legs before SA Cha...Read More

 

Double Touble

This past weekend was a busy one with a lot of races all over South-Africa. I chose to ride the Winter Fast one on Friday and the Parys Dirtmax on Saturday. I saw it as a great opportunity to get some...Read More

 

Ashburton Investment National series #3 Clarens

On Friday the 17th the cream of South-African cycling all headed to Clarens in the heart of the Free State for the 3rd round of the Ashburton Investment National MTB series. following the weather man ...Read More

 

Ashburton Investment National series #2 Sabie

About 3 weeks ago I posted about my first Ultra at Meerendal and today I am writing about my second one already. Sabie is known as the mountain bike mecca and I can confirm that now. The 115km were pu...Read More

 

Dirtmax MTB series

The Dirtmax MTB race is a 5 race series just outside Parys in the Free state. The route goes through parts of the Vredefort Koepel heritage site and consists of a 30 or 60km. It is a good race for som...Read More

 

The Ashburton Investment National series #1 Meerendal

It was a few month ago when I only talked about my first Ultra Marathon race and this past weekend it got real. The 1st leg of the Ashburton Investment National series was held in Durbanville at the b...Read More

 

The start of 2015

My 2015 season started with the Summer Fast one on Sunday near Alberton. It is always difficult to predict your first race of the season cause you didn't finish base training too long ago and the legs...Read More

 


Find me on...

pierre-smith pierre-smith
Our Sponsors